Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online
Ask a Dentist   »  

Does dental bone graft cause a transformation of low grade lymphoma to an aggressive form?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3561 Questions
Question
I am a 68 yr. old female, 5'6" 139 lbs. in good health. Last week I received a dental bone graft in preparation for an implant to replace an old root canal molar that had fractured. A combination of calcium sulfate, cadaver bone and my own bone scrapings from the tooth socket were used. I was diagnosed 8 years ago with follicular non-Hodgkins Lymphoma for which I have not required treatment to date. Will the bone graft cause a transformation of my low grade lymphoma to an aggressive form? And should I consider a titanium implant to eventually replace this upper jaw molar?
Posted Thu, 19 Apr 2012 in Dental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for your query,

Yes, there can be risk involved in you getting the cadeveric bone graft as it can elicit a immune response involving B lymphocytes which can stimulate the cancer.

Also the chances of infection in such procedures are more , which can do the same as mentioned above.

Before everything i would advice you to get examined by a Hematologist to know the status of the Lymphoma now.It had been 8 years which is too long.

Titanium may not be natural and cosmetically approved but they are much safe than the counterpart.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does dental bone graft cause a transformation of low grade lymphoma to an aggressive form? 2 days later
Thank you for your reply which I have forwarded to my oncologist, who is also a hematologist. Do you think I should have the bone graft removed? It was done only 10 days ago.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 4 minutes later
Hi again,

Thanks for following me up.

No , removal of the already implanted bone graft is not a good idea as one can inoculate infections during the same.Also since it has been 10 days there is no graft reaction expected further.Hence, safe.

Wish you al good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does dental bone graft cause a transformation of low grade lymphoma to an aggressive form? 49 minutes later
Thanks for getting back to me so quickly about the bone graft!! So would a reaction to the graft have happened within a few hours or days? What would the symptoms have been?

Were you comparing titanium to zirconia implants? I was advised that titanium is harder on the immune system of people with lymphoma, but on the other hand zirconia can contain radioactive isotopes. What in your opinion is the least lousy solution?
Follow-up: Does dental bone graft cause a transformation of low grade lymphoma to an aggressive form? 2 hours later
Thanks for getting back to me so quickly about the bone graft! Would a reaction to the graft have happened within a few hours or days? What would the symptoms have been?

Were you comparing titanium to zirconia implants? I was advised that titanium is harder on the immune system of people with lymphoma, but on the other hand zirconia can contain radioactive isotopes. What in your opinion is the least lousy solution?
Thanks again, XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 46 minutes later
Hi ,

Yes, the graft can show reactions within one or 2 days of the reaction sometimes.

Well both do have risks of their own, It would be better if the Hematologist choose the better one for you , as he might be knowing the effects of radiation on the existing ? lymphoma.I personally prefer Titanium ones over the Zircona.Do discuss the same with the Hematologist..

Hope i answered your query completely.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dentist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor