Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Does coughing fits accompanied by breathing difficulty and runny nose after bad chest Infection need prompt medical attention?

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6304 Questions
Hi Dr. My 3 and a half year old have been coughing for 2 weeks now. On Monday I went to the pharmacy and filled a script I had from before when she was sick as she didn't improve. The antibiotics is called Alphamox syrup (250mg). Since she has been taking it I cannot say she has improved at all, I actually think she is getting worse. Last night she had a couple of coughing fits so bad that I had to go help her sit up and drink water. She had difficulty breathing, but there is no fever. She has a bit of a runny nose, but it is clear. Some back ground - about 2 weeks before she got sick I had a bad chest Infection, but don't know if it could take that long for her to also get it, or it might be something different? My question would be if I should continue with the meds or take her to a Dr? Thanks XXXX
Posted Tue, 14 Jan 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: Your daughter need immediate examination by doctor Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to XXXXXXX Yes,your daughter need prompt medical attention and please take her to a pediatrician. She should be properly examined by a clinician. She also need few investigations like routine hemogram,chest X-ray(PA view).Further investigations can be done if needed. She is not responding to Alphamox,so antibiotics can be changed after consultation with your doctor. She also has breathing problem,it may be due to spasm in chest and she may need nebulisation with steroids and bronchodilators after chest auscultation. She might got cross infection from you two weeks before.But don't worry,she will be alright with medicines. Proper treatment depends upon clinical findings and investigation reports. Get well soon Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor