Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Does cocaine stop nasal mucus production?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

ENT Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2303 Questions
Question
Hi,
I took some sort of cocaine 1 month ago and my nose is still dry inside since then, there is almost no mucus production !! it is like inflamed and blocked, sometimes it is diffilcult to breath beacuse of this rhinitis. what is going on? I visited laryngologist and he said that my mucosa is not bad...My nasal turbinates are just swollen and dry.
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in Drug Abuse
 
 
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 1 hour later
Hi

Thanks for the query

Cocaine is a potent vasoconstrictor (blocks the blood vessel and reduces the blood supply). Snorting could have damaged the mucosa because of vasoconstriction and also loss of glands in the mucosa leaving it dry and inflamed.

This is one of the commonest problems associated with snorting.

You need to drink plenty of water to keep the tissues hydrated. Use saline nasal drops; it helps in maintaining the mucosal pH and improves the mucociliary clearance. Saline nasal drops will also help in reducing the inflammation.

Avoid using nasal decongestant and antihistaminic. If the symptoms do not improve, you might require a nasal mucosal biopsy to look for other pathology.

Hope I have answered your query, if you have any more doubts you are welcome.

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does cocaine stop nasal mucus production? 5 hours later
Thank you for your answer. Please answer the following:
On 4 of April I took cocaine or sth like this in a club( I am not addict). I visited laryngologist recently ( one week ago) bacause of lasting congestion and dry nose. I did not realize it could be from drug abuse but rather thought it is allergy inflamation or bacteria or some rhtinitis problem. I could not breathe normaly through nose so I went to laryngologist. I did not suggest anything to the doctor.

He gave me antihistamine drugs. and I was done with nasal criotherapy to get rid of inflamation and bigger turbinates. I asked about my mucosa and he said it doesn't look bad ... Do you think that criotherapy could be helpful in my case?? or at least not harmful?

The Method of Regenerative Cryotherapy for the Treatment of Chronic Rhinitis of Vasomotor or Atrophic Origin
The administration of cryotherapy to the nasal mucosa activates the regenerative processes and triggers a cyclic reaction lasting for 4 to 6 weeks.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 15 hours later
Hi

Welcome back

Cryosurgery is a procedure to reduce the size of the nasal turbinate. Turbinate reduction is done in those cases where the enlargement of the turbinate is causing nasal block.

Do you think that criotherapy could be helpful in my case?? or at least not harmful?
Usually, before planning for cryosurgery steroid nasal spray would be tried to reduce the size of the turbinate medically. And, only if it is unsuccessful then the surgical reduction is planned. If nasal steroids have been tried before, most probably you will benefit from this cryosurgery ( WWW.WWWW.WW WWW.WWWW.WW . The only disadvantage of cryosurgery is the dryness of the nose post surgery.

If the nose is already dry then cryosurgery can worsen the symptoms. It is better to discuss these issues with your doctor before planning for surgery as he is the person who has examined you and knows the pathology.

Wish you good health

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does cocaine stop nasal mucus production? 15 days later
Hi,

Thank you for your answers.

You said:
Cocaine is a potent vasoconstrictor (blocks the blood vessel and reduces the blood supply). Snorting could have damaged the mucosa because of vasoconstriction and also loss of glands in the mucosa leaving it dry and inflamed.


Recently I have noticed that when I want to vomit, I start immidiately crying and there is a lot of mucus production in my nose which I can easily blow. My nose function normaly in this case!! But during a day there is total dryness!! Of course after Crio there is much more dryness than before -there is even crusting in my nose due to dryness!
Q:
If there is production of mucus during Vomit reaction, does it mean Glands work ?
Or perhaps this mucus is coming from different place of head?

I am using now Nasal saline solution drops and nasal regenerative petroleum jel which is said to help healing mucous membrane after surgeries.
Q:
Is it enough ? What would you suggest?
How often can I use saline nasal drops ( I spray my nose every 30 minutes) . Is it ok to it so often?

Regards,
Michal




 
 
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar 11 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Welcome back

Q. If there is production of mucus during Vomit reaction, does it mean Glands work? Or perhaps this mucus is coming from different place of head?
     Nose contains numerous mucus production glands; there will be enough glands in the paranasal sinus cavities and in the nasal cavity even after cocaine use and the surgery. Vomiting is a reflex mechanism which influences lot of organs in the body. Due to the process of gagging or vomiting it so happens that there is increase in the parasympathetic stimulation which increase the production of the secretions such as sweat, mucus and tears.
     So, there are still normal working glands, but these are not being stimulated effectively, because of the dryness and crusting in the nose.

Q. Is it enough? What would you suggest? How often can I use saline nasal drops (I spray my nose every 30 minutes). Is it ok to it so often?
     Liquid paraffin use would suffice to keep your nose moist and you can definitely use saline nasal drops, but not so frequently. Liquid paraffin drops can be used at least 3-4 times a day and the same with saline nasal drops also.

Wish you good health

Regards
Dr. Naveen Kumar
ENT and Head & Neck Surgeon
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor