Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Does choroidal plexus cysts on the atria of the ventricles cause intracranial hypertension?

Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5293 Questions
i have had seen, by R.M, choroidal plexus cysts on the atria of the ventricles with diffusion more serrated at left.Areas of possible gliosis of vascular or traumatic origin were also seen .These cysts were not seen on the past years considering I monitor brain for a lesion on dx unco.para-hippocampical region, that is retained to have been caused by mutation od adenomatous polyposis coli gene. I have mutation 3926 of the 5' of the gene with deletions of 5 bp, considered germinal and truncant mutation who cause premature stop codon (IST Genua). Other lesion on the same area, but more superficial, was seen on 2006 and attribuited to infartual esit. For APC/Wnt pathway are part on organogenesis of choroidal plexus, other then controll and govern APC retinoic acid synthesis and for his mutation cause hyperaldosteronism, i have, my question is: may these cysts progress, the gliosis, who is fibrosis, causes sclerosis and interest hearts, lungs and organs related, being APC present on glial neurons and govern the polarisation of radial glia, and being present on purkinje neurons, by whom origin ondusction system of heart? May these cysts cause a intracranial hypertension, also caused by hyperaldosteronism, how, other than normal periodic controlls by imaging, know the real situation that, being of genetic origin, may involve? These question for i have already been interessed by toal colectomy, ilostony, total gastrectomy with asportation of 1/3 of duodenal bulb, left surrenalectomy, other intervents of ileostomy for adenoK, subocclusion, porlpse, subocclusion. Kind regards XXXX
Posted Wed, 12 Feb 2014 in Brain and Spine
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 5 days later
Brief Answer: My reply is below. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query. It is unfortunate that you have a genetic problem, affecting your brain and other organs. The rate of growth of these lesions is not uniform, and hence, it is difficult to predict the about the progression of these lesions and tumours. Sometimes, they grow very slowly, and sometimes, they do not grow also. In some cases, they may grow at a rapid rate. The best option is to repeat the MRI scan after 6-12 months interval, so that the actual situation can be monitored. I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you have any follow up queries or if you require any additional information. Wishing you good health, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, India Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: My BLOG:
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor