Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Does chicken pox reoccur in ones lifetime?

Dec 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 4127 Questions
Chicken pox occures only once or multiple times in a lifetime
Posted Tue, 18 Feb 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 16 minutes later
Brief Answer: Chicken pox occurs once in life time Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum. Regarding your query about Chicken pox- it is an viral infection which is caused by herpes virus. This is one of the infection which occurs only once in life time. Once occurred there is formation of antibodies against it which are permanent and remains through out in body. That is why it occurs only once in life time and never recurs back. The virus may remain in body but can not cause chicken pox because of permanent antibodies present in us. In later life it can present as herpes zoster or shingles which is totally different from chicken pox in its appearance and presentation. I hope it clears your doubt. If you have any further queries I will be glad to help. With regards, Dr Sanjay MD -Dermatology
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor