Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Does black stools and the fain line on the pregnancy test kit mean positive?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
I am wondering about a black colored stool I have had all day. Tonight I took a pregnancy test. There are two lines but the left side looks faded but definitely there.
I am 29 years old, 5'6, 148 lbs, and have had two other children before.
Posted Wed, 11 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 18 minutes later
Thanks for your query. It will be very helpful for me in understanding your condition better if you could answer some of these questions:
1)     When was your last menstrual period?
2)     Did you have any unprotected intercourse close to ovulation?
3)     Are you taking any form of birth control?

On doing the urine for pregnancy test, if the second line has come as a little faint then it may be that you have taken the test a bit early. The first appearance of pregnancy hormone, hCG, due to implantation occurs 6-12 days after ovulation. If a woman is pregnant, the amount of hCG in her system should be around 25 mIU at 10 dpo (days past ovulation), 50 mIU at 12 dpo, 100 mIU at around two weeks dpo. Blood tests can determine pregnancy as low as between 5 to 10 mIU/Hcg but this is not true for urine for pregnancy test.

I suggest you to get a serum pregnancy test done or wait for your periods and do the repeat urine for pregnancy test after 1 week of your missed periods. If the status of pregnancy is confirmed then you might have to stop taking Hydroxy cut which is a dietary supplement but can cause liver damage.

Regarding the black colored stools, it could be that the appearance of your stool was changed by something in your diet. Some foods, supplements and medicines have a tendency to turn your stool black.

I suggest you to check out the foods that you had recently. If the repeat happens then blood in stools has to be ruled out. Bloody stool indicates some sort of injury or disorder in the GI tract and the farther the source of bleeding from the anus, the darker the stools will be. The longer blood stays in your digestive tract, the darker it turns.

It is advisable to get a stool examination done from a gastroenterologist. An upper GI endoscopy to rule out any colonoscopy may be needed.

Hope this answers your query. I am available for follow ups as well.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor