Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Does anal sex have any effect on a endometrial ablation?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 1686 Questions
does anal sex have any effect on a endometrial ablasion after 3 days?
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 40 minutes later
Hello and thanks for the query,

Anal sex in this setting could possibly lead to a bit of uterine or vaginal bleeding. The ablation can cause the lining of the uterus to be irritated or inflamed for a few days after the procedure which could lead to some bleeding as well.
Otherwise there is generally no major risk in participating in this sexual activity.

If the patient is experiencing significant bleeding or pain, nausea or vomiting I suggest she be evaluated as soon as possible by a local physician.

Thanks again for the query. I hope you found my response to be helpful. If you have any additional questions I would be happy to address them.


Dr. Galamaga

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor