Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Does an expired Daktacort used on little toe to treat itchiness during 17 weeks of pregnancy have any side effect ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11722 Questions
I am 17 weeks pregnant. Recently I got a rush between my toes that was really itchy and stupidly, without research I have used Daktacort on it, something that I had had in my fridge for a while (it is actually expired by a few months) and it did help me with that rush/athlete's foot before. I used it 3 times and the itching is almost gone, however only today did I actually think to check if it is safe for pregnancy and I read that it is not.
I did not use it on a large area (it is actually my little toe) and I am not going to use it again, but how can this have affected my little child? Is that a real risk? If it is, should I contact my doctor?
Posted Fri, 13 Apr 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 33 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.
Using Daktacort cream on your foot only three times on your foot at 17 weeks of pregnancy is not going to produce any noticeable harm to your baby.
By 17 weeks most of the organogenesis in the fetus has taken place and after this the organs undergo maturation only. Also, topical application does not cause much of absorption systemically so as to produce any significant effect.
You need not rush to your doctor for this but you can mention this to him on your next visit.
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor