Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Does allopurinol or colchicine raise PSA levels?

Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 5166 Questions
Does allopurinol or colchicine raise PSA levels and how goid is the evidence
Posted Thu, 3 Oct 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Raised PSA not due to drugs.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your query.Based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have been taking Allopurinol and Colchicine for treatment of gout and have noticed that your Serum PSA has raised from 4.5 to 7 during lst 3 months.

The medicines that you are taking has no relation to your raised serum PSA.

Serum PSA gets raised in either cancer of the prostate or in some patients with benign enlargement of prostate.

Please consult qualified Urologist for clinical and digital rectal examination and following basic tests to confirm the diagnosis.
1) Ultra sound scanning of abdomen and scanning with rectal probe,(TRUS)
2) Prostate biopsy.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor