Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Does albenzadole work for pinworm infection? How long does it take to work?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2407 Questions
Does albenzadole work for pinworm infection? If so how long does it take to work? And will symptoms like tickling get worse before it gets better?
Posted Fri, 7 Sep 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 11 minutes later
Welcome to XXXXXXX
Pinworm (Enterobius vermicularis) infections are extremely common. The most common symptom of pinworms is an itchy rectal area.
Albendazole is the most common treatment for pinworms. Treatment is a single tablet, which kills the worms. There are different strengths for adults and children younger than two years of age. Because eggs can survive for a few weeks, the patient will have to take a second dose two weeks later to lessen the chance of reinfection.
Sometimes the ticking gets worse following treatment but eventually subside.
Hope I have provided the information you needed.
Wish you good health. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does albenzadole work for pinworm infection? How long does it take to work? 43 minutes later
I have taken 400 mg 2 times 2 weeks apart, most recently last Friday. I am still feeling the terrible tickle.

How long should I wait before asking a dr for more?Should it be working by now!
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 41 minutes later
Good to hear from you.
I advice you to wait for 2 to 3 days and if the symptoms persists i advice you to see consulting doctor for examination. Even the stool examination can help to identify the parasite.
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor