Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Does a painless lump inside rectum near the anus require any treatment with history of hemorrhoids ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2010
Answered : 126 Questions
Question
I have a hard, smaller than a pea-sized lump under the skin on the inside of the rectum, near the anus. It doesn’t hurt, and I believe it’s been there for over a year. I’ve had hemmerhoids throughout my life as well. No bleeding. Just a painless lump I’ve had for a long time that I was wondering about. Age: 38, weight 266, 5’11”.
Posted Thu, 26 Apr 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Tulasi Raman.P 26 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for writing your query to us.
The condition you have is very much related to the already existing condition Hemorrhoids. A condition where the veins become tortuous and dilated sometime bleeding on stress.
The present condition is nothing but the blood as clotted in the dilated vein that is why it is felt and is not painful. This need not be there for an year or so. It can form in few days. Most of the time it doesn't require treatment until pain or bleeding is present over it. If left the body dissolves it slowly in few weeks or a month.

I hope I have made it clear to you
For any query you can write to me. I will be available to answer.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does a painless lump inside rectum near the anus require any treatment with history of hemorrhoids ? 3 hours later
However, if it has been there for half a year to a full year, is that still the same thing? A clot?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Tulasi Raman.P 8 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for writing back to me.

I had given you the commonest cause of the small lump in my answer.

The clot can sometimes be present for 6 months or even longer.

If you would like to know other causes for lump then here it is.

1. Polyps- these are small masses which can be fixed in the rectal wall or hanging with a pedicle they can be painful or painless and can be for a longer duration, and have the tendencies to bleed often and are fragile and are cast of most of the time if benign. sometimes long standing polyps can turn into a malignant one which can be confirmed only by biopsy and other investigations.

2. Bilharziasis - an helminthic infection caused by schistosoma mansoni leading to a papilloma it will require treatment after confirming with antimony medication or niridazole will cure it. If left untreated can go for abscess, cyst formation.

Other infections which can cause lumps are - Gonococcus, Amoebiasis, Lymphogranuloma inguinale, Syphilis, Helminth depositing ova, HIV etc but these mostly painful and hence seen earlier but the painless stage can be there when the immunity is good.

3. There are number of benign and malignant tumor which presents as a small painless lump in the beginning which can only be confirmed by proper physical examination and investigations.
The malignant ones are rare but never ruled out without proof.

One common mistake most of them do is to palpate on the prostate gland which when felt through rectum in the front direction will be felt as a small mass, painless to be confused with a lump and get confused.

I hope now most of your doubts are cleared. In case of any other doubts please feel free to write to me.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor