Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Does a hiv duo test say anything after 6 weeks?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 304 Questions

Does a HIV DUO TEST say anything after 6 weeks? What about 8 weeks?

Thank you
Posted Thu, 23 Aug 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Rohit Batra 3 hours later
Dear Patient,
Thanks for your query to XXXXXXX
A HIV Duo test looks for antibodies for HIV-1 and HIV-2 and also for the p24 protein.It can be done as early as 4 weeks . If the exposure is less than 3 months then a repeat test should be done after a total of 3 months time in negative cases.
A more rapid test is a pcr which can be done even within 24-48 hours of exposure.

The p24 surface protein is only there for initial few weeks and hence the chances of a false negative can be there but then it also comprises of antibodies to HIV-1 and 2 which can give the positive result if at all infection is there and hence the sensitivity of the result is as high as 100%.


Dr.Rohit Batra
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does a hiv duo test say anything after 6 weeks? 28 minutes later
Thank you
Also one more question
Would it be possible to expierence ars symptoms after 4 weeks to remain there for almost 3 months? My lymphnodes are swollen malaise and lump in throat.
Answered by Dr. Rohit Batra 18 hours later
Dear Patient,
Though it is vey unlikely for symptoms to persist for that long in ARS but we can say that the symptoms ae not related o HIV if the tests for same are negative.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor