Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Does a hematoma caused due to hitting the arm require medical attention ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
large hematoma just formed after i just hit my arm. i take plavix, aspirin, ranaxa for cad. should i seek immediate medical care? any first aid to be done?
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 12 minutes later
Hi Nancynn,

Thanks for posting your query

Hematoma is formed by the collection of blood when there is internal bleeding.It usually resolves with time and rarely can be persistent.
1)Apply cold pack compresses every 20 minutes as it will help in easing the pain and will also help to resolve it.
2)If required you can take some pain killer medications available OTC.
3) An Xray of the bone near the hematoma is helpful.
4)Increase intake of Vitamin C as citrus fruits,grapefruit etc so that the immunity is good and healing is fast.
5) Regarding Aspirin & Plavix whether it is to be stopped for timebeing or not is slightly cr controversial. Please listen to your doctor.

Hope this answers your query.I will be available for follow ups.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does a hematoma caused due to hitting the arm require medical attention ? 29 minutes later
why and when should i ask for an Xray of the bone? Someone also suggested warm compresses after the initial pain subsides. Would you recommend this? Thank you.
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 26 minutes later

Thanks for the follow up

If the pain does not subside even after 2 to 3 days and increases in intensity then an X XXXXXXX would be probably required to rule out any injury.
It would be better to use cold packs initially to decrease the swelling.You can use warm compresses after 48 hours.Apply any cream or lotion containing Vitamin K as it would decrease clot formation and help in healing.

Wishing you speedy recovery!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor