Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Does a faint test line in home pregnancy test indicate positive result?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5627 Questions
Hi, My age is 26 , height157 cms, weight 51kg and am trying to conceive since 1 year. Last month it was found that my AMH levels are bit high (9.3ng / ml) n after pelvic scan my gynec found that I'm having mild PCOS. Rest hormones like Fsh, Lh, progesterone, thyroid, DHEAS are in the normal range. I also have done HSg and both tubes are fine. Note that my husband semen test is done n its fine as well. So I was put on Metformin 1500mg (500mg*3) from my Cd 9. Today is my CD 33 and haven't got the periods yet while my cycles are almost regular - (28-30 days).Yesterday (day 32) evening i took HPT and it had a very faint line on Test indicator. Below are my queries/concerns would be great if you can provide ur inputs. 1. Does a faint Test line indicate positive result? 2. I am having lower abdomen cramps (probably its uterus area n its not severe) from the past 3-4 days. is this something to worry? 3. I also feel bitterness in mouth sometimes what could be the reason for this? 4. Should I continue taking metformin as I am doing it presently? 5. When should I meet gynec considering this is my 33rd day? 6. I don't have any vaginal discharge so far. However yesterday I noticed thick white discharge with little Brown color n today little yellowish mucus coming out. Also pls let me know any other thing I need to take care of in this regard. Thanks much! !
Posted Tue, 4 Mar 2014 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 58 minutes later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX Thanks for writing to us with your health concern. 1. Yes, a faint line generally indicates pregnancy. Can up upload the picture of the test strip please so that I can opine better ? 2. Mild cramps are common in early pregnancy, so do not worry. However, with PCOS and history of trying to conceive since one year, you should be particular and vigilant. It is best to consult your obstetrician to rule out any chances of a miscarriage. 3. This is because of Metformin, which can cause this typical effect of bitterness in the mouth. 4. Yes, continue taking Metformin. 5. Meet your gynec at the earliest to first confirm the pregnancy, then a scan should be scheduled at 6 weeks to document cardiac activity. 6. Whitish discharge is common in pregnancy, brownish spotting further means that you should schedule your appointment soon. Other than this, please take folic acid regularly. Your doctor might put you on progesterone supplements to support the pregnancy. Avoid travelling, stress , intercourse. Take lots of rest. Get fresh investigations done in pregnancy including - Complete blood count HIV HBsAg HCV OGTT TSH Urine routine microscopy and culture HbA2 testing All the best. Please feel free to revert.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does a faint test line in home pregnancy test indicate positive result? 53 minutes later
Hi, Thanks for your quick and detailed response. Have attached the images of HPT herewith. The image is not very clear to show the faint line but actually its little more clearly visible. Pls note that I took the test yesterday evening so not sure if this has affected the urine concentration. Another point I want to mention here is that the cramp I get is not continuous it comes 4-5 times a day and lasts for 2-3 mins only. And the brown discharge hasn't come after yesterday. Right now I just have normal CM . I am planning to take one more test tomorrow mng with the first uribe sample for further confirmation on this
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 3 hours later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: The picture is not at all clear. Why dont you repeat the test tomorrow morning, as you plan to, and then just take a snap immediately and send it across ? Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does a faint test line in home pregnancy test indicate positive result? 14 hours later
Hello I have attached the HPT result which I took today morning. Now the test line looks bit darker.!! Pls take a look and let me know your thoughts. I am planning to meet gynec today. I also have painful n sensitive nipples these days. Even this skin looks dry. Is this also a symptom of early pregnancy? pls let me know. Thanks again!
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 2 hours later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hi again. Even this image is not clear enough. If the test line is dark, then you are most definitely pregnant. Yes, see your doctor for confirmation. Nipple soreness and dry skin are typical symptoms of early pregnancy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does a faint test line in home pregnancy test indicate positive result? 4 days later
Hello Mam, This is further to my previous qns on my early pregnancy. I consulted the doc on my 34th cycle day and she did an abdominal(not transvaginal) scan to see the changes happened and said that it looks like an "attempted pregnancy" and the growth is not clear yet. She also mentioned that maybe my HCG levels are still low that's y UPT shows faint line. So, she cannot guarantee if this will sustain or not. She hasn't asked for Beta HCG test as of now. She has put me on 'Estradiol 1 mg' *2times per day for 5 days and after that asked to meet her again. I'll be meeting her Tomorrow (Sunday) which will be my 39th day. I am hoping things will be fine, but still have few qns/concerns. would be great if you can clarify them. 1. what's the use of estradiol tabs at this stage? Will this Estradiol help to sustain the pregnancy? Before taking this tab I used to have mild cramps around uterus, but after starting that it has completely gone. Now I don't have any cramps. Is this a good sign? 2. I don't have any abnormal discharge and most of the time its either watery or little white thick. But sometimes (once per day) I notice some weird (light brown or soil color) stuff mixed along with the white mucus. It's very small in amount and doesn't even leave a mark on panty. Is this something to worry? 3. Breasts have continued to be sensitive and I sometime feel pain/itching in the nipples. Is that common? I am concerned abt low HCG/faint line in HPT considering that it might lead to early miscarriage. Please let me know if its a good idea to take another HPT tomorrow mng which is my 39th day to see if the result looks darker now. Thanks!
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer: DETAILED BELOW Detailed Answer: Hello again. There is no point in doing transabdominal scanning for early pregnancy. It adds to the anxiety, and does not reveal the details with clarity. Please insist on a transvaginal scan , otherwise transabdominal scans will always give you vague remarks. When the repeat scan is done, make sure that it is transvaginal. 1. Estradiol support is sometimes given in early pregnancy, but it is quite rare. Progesterone is the tablet which supports the growing pregnancy, so ideally, progesterone capsules should have been prescribed. If the cramps are gone, it is indeed a good sign. 2. Some amount of such discharge is normal, do not worry. 3. As I told you, breast sensitivity is common. There is no point in taking repeat HPT, it will not provide any information. Nor is there any point in taking a blood B HCG test unless the repeat scan is also inconclusive. The BEST indicator of a normal pregnancy is visualization of a heartbeat within the baby, the rest will only add to stress, anxiety and expense. Just have a repeat transvaginal scan once you are 6 weeks. I strongly feel you should be taking progesterone support ( For eg. Susten capsules ) , please discuss this with your doctor. Meanwhile, take rest, avoid intercourse, travelling etc. Please feel free to contact me directly anytime at - WWW.WWWW.WW Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does a faint test line in home pregnancy test indicate positive result? 14 minutes later
Thanks for your reply. Surely I will talk to my OBG abt progesterone suppliments n TVS for any further scanning. Is there any harm/risk if estradiol is taken at this stage? Another thing is that in the scan report she has put the remark saying " Endometrial thickened" . Can this be the reason why she didn't put me on progesterone?
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 4 hours later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: There is no harm if estradiol is taken in early pregnancy. See, very early pregnancy is often confused with a thickened endometrium, particularly in transabdominal scans. That is why I insisted on transvaginal scan. Yes, if she suspected endometrial hyperplasia, she would not put you on progesterone. But since this is a precious pregnancy for you, she should have confirmed before deciding not to start progesterone.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Does a faint test line in home pregnancy test indicate positive result? 22 hours later
Hi, I consulted my OBG this evening as I have noticeable amount of brown discharge today. She has ordered for Trans vaginal scan which I will be taking tomorrow. As of now she has given "Algest 200 mg" one tablet per day. Tablet reads oral/vaginal tab. Is it okay if it is taken orally? and is this dosage enough to support pregnancy?
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 2 hours later
Brief Answer: EXPLAINED BELOW Detailed Answer: Yes, Algest contains progesterone. I would give it in a dosage of 200 mg twice a day ( 2 capsules daily ). Vaginal route is much better, as more drug is absorbed for action. The brownish discharge is worrisome, please get the transvaginal scanning at the earliest. Wish you all the best. Both the steps should have been done earlier - the scan and the supplementation with progesterone. Please do write back. Dont stress out right now, and rest well. God bless you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor