Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Does a cystocele get worse with pregnancy and childbirth?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11705 Questions
Does a cystocele get worse with pregnancy and childbirth?
Posted Sun, 9 Mar 2014 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 50 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. A cystocele is likely to get worse with pregnancy and childbirth as the pelvic floor muscles get more loose and lax after pregnancy. In case you are pregnant be sure to do regular pelvic floor exercises regularly under the guidance of your physiotherapist to keep the tone of your pelvic muscles intact. In case the cystocele is a large one then caesarean section may be considered for delivery instead of a normal delivery. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor