Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Does Vitamin B12 level of 1648 indicate any abnormality?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 589 Questions
Question
Vitamin B12 level is 1648
Posted Sat, 1 Feb 2014 in Medicines and Side Effects
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 2 hours later
Brief Answer: Refer below Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for consulting HealthcareMagic! Vitamin B12 levels are usually measured in pg/dl. Normal range is 210 to 900 pg/dl approximately. However your sentence is not showing any parameter as such after the number 1648. Kindly update on it. Increased levels of Vitamin B12 leve may sometimes be associated with a serious disease some blood disorders like polycythemia vera, hypereosinophilic syndrome can result in increased Vitamin B12. Several liver diseases like acute hepatitis, cirrhosis etc can also result in the increase of Vitamin B12 level. Anyhow if there is elevation of Vitamin B12 levels, a complete diagnostic work up is needed to assess the presence of diseases as mentioned above. Complete blood picture and similar investigations with physical exam can up get proper idea. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you have have any clarifications. If not, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. If you like my answers and wish me to answer in future, bring it to my attention: Dr Vasanth. Url link is as follows: WWW.WWWW.WW Wish you good health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does Vitamin B12 level of 1648 indicate any abnormality? 1 hour later
There is the capital H after it
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 11 hours later
Brief Answer: Refer below Detailed Answer: Hi, Can you please upload the report so that it can be clearly interpreted without confusion. You can take the help of our customer care in doing so. Thank you!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Does Vitamin B12 level of 1648 indicate any abnormality? 33 hours later
Good morning i have uploaded my results
 
 
Answered by Dr. Guru 50 minutes later
Brief Answer: Refer below Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for the update! Gone through your report. Yes, it shows there is increase in the levels of Vitamin B12. And as i have previously mentioned- Increased levels of Vitamin B12 leve may sometimes be associated with a serious disease some blood disorders like polycythemia vera, hypereosinophilic syndrome can result in increased Vitamin B12. Several liver diseases like acute hepatitis, cirrhosis etc can also result in the increase of Vitamin B12 level. Discuss the above possibilities with your doctor based on physical exam. Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor