Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Does Monolaurin permanently eradicate herpes virus?

Apr 2014
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 6300 Questions
I was told that monolaurin treats the herpes virus. Does it permanently eradicate the virus or is it something u have to take for the rest of your life?
Posted Thu, 27 Feb 2014 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 2 days later
Brief Answer: Permanent eradication is not scientifically proved Detailed Answer: Hello XXXX Thanks for writing to us Monolaurin is also known as glyceryl laurate and it is a natural supplement formed from glycerol and lauric acid. Monolaurin assist in combating various viruses including herpes.It is believed to work by interacting with the lipids and phospholipids that form the envelope of the virus,causing it to weaken and disintegrate but it can't replace medical management of herpes. It is not scientifically proved,though it claims to permanently eradicate herpes. It can't be taken for life long. There is no alternative of medical management of herpes. It can act as supplementary medicine so you should treat it as supplement only. Get well soon. Hope i have answered your query. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor