Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Does Monistat and Azo Yeast affect Nexplanon birth control?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5597 Questions
Does Monistat 3 and Azo Yeast tablets affect Nexplanon birth control?
Posted Mon, 14 Oct 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Monistat 3 has no effect on the Nexplanon birth control, so please do not worry.
Azo yeast is a homeopathic medication and the interaction of Implanon with homeopathic / herbal supplements and medications has not been studied.
However, the possibility of a serious interaction is less likely.
It is better to go for an allopathic alternative to Azo Yeast to be absolutely on the safer side, as its effects would be known.
Alternatively, you could use condoms, as a back up method, for the time period for which you use the medication.
Take care.
Please feel to ask for further clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor