Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Does Himalaya Liv 52 HB really work? Can it cure a person completely?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 8779 Questions
Does Himalayas liv.52 HB really work?can a person completely be cured and have less damage to the liver if he takes this medicine regularly?
Posted Wed, 12 Sep 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Himalaya Liv 52 is a hepatoprotective agent and it can retard the liver disease to some extent. It can take care of mildly raised liver enzymes and fatty liver.
But it is not likely to revert an impending liver failure.
Its protective potential has been documented in clinical trials but its curative potential has not been proven.
Regular use can protect you from severe liver damage but is not likely to cure the already existent liver disease fully.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor