Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

Does Duphaston affect fetal growth during early pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 5134 Questions
Question
Is there any side effect of daphastone on embryo ( congintal anomlies ) and how i will stop it if i dont like to continue
Posted Wed, 11 Jan 2017 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No side effect.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Health Care Magic forum.

Thanks for writing in to us with your health query. I have gone through your query and understand your concerns completely.

No, there is side effect of duphaston on the fetus. It is a commonly prescribed drug in threatened abortion, precious pregnancy . So relax. If you want to stop Duphaston then you can take another variety of progesterone during your pregnancy.

Feel free to ask further
Regards
Dr Manisha Jain.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor