Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Does Clarithromycin affect micronor?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 1031 Questions
does clarithromycin affect micronor
Posted Mon, 21 May 2012 in Birth Control
Answered by Dr. Kulsoom Qureshi 35 minutes later
Thanks for writing in.
Although clarithromycin does not affect micronor specifically, it is recommended that, if you are on antibiotics then you should use extra contraception during antibiotic usage and for the next 7 days ( you could use a condom) if you don't want your birth control to fail.
Hope this helps. I will be available for follow ups.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor