Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Does Citalopram affect Implanon in any way? Is there a chance to get pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
Does citalopram affect implanon in any way. Is there a chance of getting pregnant
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 6 hours later
Hello and thanks for your query.


Citalopram has no reported drug interactions with progestin compounds - etonogestrel (Implanon). And taking citalopram will not affect the clinical efficacy of Etonogestrel. So, getting pregnant is not a possibility.

But, what is important here in your scenario, is that in the possibility that if Implanon has failed for some reason and you become pregnant as a result, then Citalopram is contraindicated and should not be taken without informing your prescribing physician. Because, citalopram is noted to cause heart and lung defects in the foetus if pregnancy continues.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.



Dr Sujeet N Charugulla,
Consultant Physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor