Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online
Ask a Homeopath   »  

Do not want to take antibiotics, cleocin and metrogyl for gum infection. Alternate medicine?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 2272 Questions
do not want to take anti biotics,cleocin and metrogyl for gum infection.what alternatives do i have?
Posted Sat, 13 Oct 2012 in Alternative Medicine
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 58 minutes later
Thanks for writing in to Healthcare Magic!
Why do not you want to take these antibiotics?
They are good antibiotics for XXXXXX infections of teeth say the roots.
If you want to avoid all antibiotics then it is difficult to treat XXXXXX infections but if you are ready to take a different class anti biotic then you can take Augmentin or Linezolid in their place.
If you have superficial infection like gingivitis et cetera then you can try improving the oral hygiene by doing a rigorous twice a day brushing and chlorhexidine mouth gargles thrice a day and do not take any thing for following two hours.
Follow the regimen for one full month strictly.
Wish you a great health!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Homeopath

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor