Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Do digital stimulation for bowel evacuation. Wear gloves and put xylocaine gel on finger. Noticed blood. What to do?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1985
Answered : 140 Questions
Dear Sir,
I do digital stimulation for bowel evacuation. I have been doing since SCI.
I use suppository and wait around 15 to 20 min before doing digital stimulation also wear gloves and put xylocaine gel on finger. Seldom have I seen blood but recently the blood quantity is more. Could you please suggest me what should I do now?

Posted Tue, 24 Sep 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 29 hours later
Brief Answer:
You need a sigmoidoscopic examination.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for contacting Healthcare Magic.

Once in a while blood because of digital stimulation is acceptable because of possible local trauma. However, as you said that now it is regularly present and even the amount is increasing, one will have to look inside with a sigmoidoscpe and decide about its cause.

Possible causes can be an ulcer, haemorrhoids (piles), inflammation of mucosa or a polyps. Sigmoidoscopy is a simple technique where in one puts an endoscope (sigmoidoscope) inside the rectum and directly looks at the mucosa to know the cause of bleeding. Any gastroenterologist in your city should be able to do it.

Best wishes,

Dr Dinesh Singal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor