Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Do I have to repeat HIV CMIA test if I tested on 79th day ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 988 Questions
I had sex with a sex worker on may 30th 2011 my condoms was torn and I took a Hiv CMIA test on august 17th 2011 exactly 79 days and the result came NonReactive ,so should I have to test again or can I be conclusive pls reply
Posted Mon, 23 Apr 2012 in HIV and AIDS
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 29 hours later

Thank you for the query,

HIV CMIA test is a combo test to detect the antibodies and the p24 Ag.

Now the P24 Ag appears very early, but the antibodies may take 8-12 weeks to develop.
Since you have got the test done at 79 days after the exposure which is just 11 days short of the 12 weeks, I suggest that you get a repeat test done after 12 weeks of exposure so as to be doubly sure of its non-reactivity.

There is a very very bleak chance that the test would have missed the p24 Ag, which actually goes down in the later stages.

This second test would take away all the doubts in mind .

Hope I have answered your query. I will be available for follow up query if any.

Dr.Bharat Chawda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Do I have to repeat HIV CMIA test if I tested on 79th day ? 20 hours later
Thanks doctor
I have again checked the HIV CMIA now the days are Exactly 92 days (13weeks and 1 Day) from the exposure,The Result as come NON REACTIVE ,So can I be conclusive or should I have to re-test ,In some sites it has mentioned that the window period is upto six months, kindly suggest me what should I do and also I have checked CBC in that everything is normal but MCHC is 34.6 , (the range mentioned was 32-34.5 )and earlier it was 33.9,So does this anywhere related to this exposure,pls reply thank you
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 2 hours later

Thanks for writing back to me,

You are absolutely right about the window period which is regarded as 6 months,but that is only for detection of Antibodies.Since it takes time to form Antibodies.

But this CMIA (chemiluminescent microparticle immunoassay) is a combo test which helps to detect both the Antigen & Antibodies.Antigen detection is always early as compared to Antibodies .So I don't think there is any need to get a repeat test after 6 months.

I don't think you should worry much about the MCHC values.

And I think you are absolutely normal as the non-reactive reports are very much conclusive.

Hope this answer is assuring and useful.

Wish you good health,

Dr.Bharat chawda

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Do I have to repeat HIV CMIA test if I tested on 79th day ? 13 hours later
Thank you doctor
As u mentioned it is conclusive can I start my
Normal life , as Im married so can I have relationship
With my wife b'coz from the exposure till date I did not
Had relationship with my wife or any other,so pls
Reply my last query thank you
Answered by Dr. Bharat Chawda 11 hours later

The reports are pretty conclusive that it is negative and you can and should continue a normal life and you should be careful as not to repeat the mistake which you did earlier .

“ Wish you & your family Good Health”

Dr.Bharat Chawda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an HIV AIDS Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor