Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Do I have cancer if my lab results are abnormal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
I am 50yrs old female and had a comprehensive meta. My Alk. Phosphatase is 195. The abnormal results from the CBCw/Differential are: RBC 3.57,Hemoglobin 11.0, Hermatocrit 34.2, Platelets 665, MPV 5.8, Lymph 19 and both Mono and EO are 11 and 7. I just had a bilateral mastectomy and gallbladder removal in XXXXXXX due to a recurance of breast cancer. Could this mean I have another cancer or my liver is not working properly?
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Cancer
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 1 hour later

Thanks for posting your query.

I can understand your concern for a malignancy but from your lab results given below, the levels of alkaline phosphatase are elevated. Hemoglobin, hematocrit and RBC count are a little low which indicates anemia which may be due to less iron in diet or recent blood loss which could have happened during surgery.

The values are not significantly decreased and intake of iron supplements and iron XXXXXXX diet will help in raising their levels.

Normal alkaline phosphotase (ALP) levels are 38-126 U/L. High levels of ALP are found in liver problems, such as hepatitis, blockage of the bile ducts (obstructive jaundice), gallstones, cirrhosis, rarely liver cancer or cancer that has spread (metastasized) to the liver from another part of the body.

To completely rule out liver cause, you need to get lives enzymes (SGOT, SGPT, gamma GT) and an ultrasound of the liver done. To rule out any cancer of liver ,alpha fetoprotein levels should be done.

Raised ALP levels can also be found in bone diseases, such as Paget's disease, osteomalacia, rickets, bone tumors or hyperparathyroidism. So your parathyroid levels, calcium levels, vitamin D levels and bone phosphorus levels should also be done.

Chances of liver not functioning properly are there but they can be ruled out only after getting the above mentioned investigations done.

A normal platelet count ranges from 150,000 to 450,000 platelets per microliter of blood. Raised levels can be found in blood loss during surgery, iron deficiency anemia, any surgery or myeloproliferative disorders.

You need to get done liver enzymes, renal function and erythrocyte sedimentation rate. If the cause for the high platelet count remains unclear, bone marrow biopsy is often undertaken.

Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor