Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Do GI upsets affect implantation process ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3397 Questions
just had a hatched blastocyst transfer on monday, and since then have had very frequent bowel movements, accompanied by lots of stiffness in the lower left abdommen.Will this affect implantation process?
Posted Tue, 8 May 2012 in Teen Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 13 minutes later

Thanks for your query,

No, the implantation process will not be affected by the symptoms of GI upset you have.

Also I can assure you that the symptoms are not directly related to the IVFET (invitro fertilization and embryo transfer ) technique except that it causes mild uterine cramping and spotting during implantation.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Do GI upsets affect implantation process ? 9 minutes later
how soon should I expect any of these symptoms of implantation, if the transfer was done monday?
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 23 minutes later
Hi again,

Thanks for the follow up,

Since its the Blastocyst which is transfered it would not take more than 3 to 5 days for the implantation to occur. In some the implantation bleeding may not occur giving a false assumption of implantation failure.

Do not wait for bleeding , go for a urine pregnancy test or blood HCG test on next monday, which will give clue into implantation as after implantation the placenta starts developing at the implantation site liberating HCG.

Wish you al the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor