Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Do Extenze pills really work?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11709 Questions
i was wondering if the pills extenze really work because i have tried them for a month but i didntt see any difference could i be doing something wrong or what do i need to do
Posted Wed, 5 Sep 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Extenze pills have not been scientifically proven regarding their efficacy by undergoing proper controlled clinical trials. This is something that has been widely advertised by various companies.
Most of times such products are subjective in their success and or reactions. The disadvantages and the failures of such products are never made public.
Do not experiment on yourself like this. It is not likely to benefit you.

With regard to the size of the penis, i would like to let you know that unless you are in possession of a micropenis - a rare condition in which a man’s erect penis is shorter ‎than 2 inches in length - size does not and should not matter. ‎

When measuring the penis dimensions, you need to consider the following :
1. length (the measurement from the base of a man’s penis to the tip) and
2. girth (the distance around a ‎penis, usually measured at the middle of a man’s penile shaft).
The average penis ranges between 3.5 and 6.2 ‎inches in length and between 3.7 and 5.1 inches in girth when erect.‎

In case, you still do think that your penis is very small, then consulting a cosmetic surgeon for a proper evaluation and discussion of surgical elongation of penis can be considered.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor