Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Do Clozam,Feliz and Franxit cause bad effects on pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6681 Questions
Question
I WANT TO KNOW DOES CLOZAM,FELIZ OR FRANXIT KIND OF MEDICINES CAN AFFECT ON BEING PREGNANCY IN MY FUTURE ANY TIME?
Posted Thu, 13 Feb 2014 in Mental Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Brief answer....In general these types of medicines should be avoided during pregnancy. Detailed answer... Hello, Thanks for the query. The fact is that all of these medicines have some or other bad effect on pregnancy and hence should be avoided. You must take all precautions to avoid pregnancy while taking these medicines. If you do get pregnant while taking these medicines,it is possible that your baby may develop some problem after birth. If you are planning pregnancy,then you should quit taking these medicines before conception or discuss with your doctor for some alternate medicines. I hope it helps,however you may revert to me for any further query. Best of luck Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor