Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Dizzy, shaky and weakness in knees, ear bleeding. Safe to take a flight?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 19 Questions
I am a 61 year old woman. 5'6, 170 lbs. I travel a lot with my job. Different time zones,etc. I have been having periods of feeling dizzy, shakey and weak in the knees. I did have bleeding from my ear, but wonder if I may have poked it with a Q-tip?
I am supposed to fly to Shanghai tomorrow and am concerned with flying?
Posted Mon, 16 Apr 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Manju M 49 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

The symptoms that you describe can be associated with multiple medical conditions. Stress and lack of sleep have been commonly associated when other medical causes such anaemia, hormone disturbances, infections (viral), allergies and so on have been ruled out.

You also reported that you had bleeding from ears. It seems that bleeding may be due to probing with a foreign body. But I suggest you to get ear examination done by a competent doctor to rule out other injuries / ear conditions.

It may not be relatively safe to fly in the presence of eardrum injuries / ear conditions.

Hope this answers your query. I will be available for follow ups if any.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor