Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Dizziness,neck pain,headache,right ear whistling sound and hearing loss,cervical spondylosis,veritn and traction

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
1. dizziness and neck pain
2. headache
3.right ear whistle sound + low hearing
got all blood tests done. - all normal, diagonosed cervical spondy, BERA test normal
xtrme dizziness since 1 month. veritn 24 BD + traction 3 days. Marginal improvement. Advise
Posted Sun, 6 May 2012 in Headache and Migraines
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 40 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

In your previous question, you had missed the history of headache and right ear whistle sound and low hearing. In the previous answer we had discussed about the additional treatment methods which you can follow for cervical spondolysis but since you are having these additional symptoms also, then few other causes need to be ruled out.

One important cause is of Meniere’s disease which not only causes dizziness but progressive, unilateral (in one ear) or bilateral (in both ears) hearing loss and tinnitus (ringing sensation in the ear) as well. It is good that the BERA test has come out normal but in view of your symptoms of headache as well, you should have a head MRI scan to exclude a tumour of the eighth cranial nerve or superior canal dehiscence.

Eighth cranial nerve is the auditory nerve and is responsible for transmitting sound and equilibrium (balance) information from the inner ear to the brain. Any tumor of this nerve can cause symptoms and a MRI head is the best test to exclude this cause. Moreover MRI head will rule out any neurological cause of headaches as well.

I also suggest you to consider speaking to a Physiotherapist / Occupational therapist for expert opinion.


Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor