Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Dizziness and neck pain with rapid heart beat during sex. What's wrong?

Feb 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 5931 Questions
Hi my husband gets neck pain rapid heart beat and dizzy during sex
Posted Mon, 11 Mar 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.

From the description it seems that your husband is suffering from anxiety attacks.
Anxiety attacks usually peak within ten minutes, and they rarely last more than thirty minutes.

He may be anxious because of an overly demanding schedule, lack of exercise or sleep, pressure at home or work, or even from too much caffeine, such as coffee, tea, cola, energy drinks, and chocolate.

The bottom line is that if his lifestyle is unhealthy and stressful, he is more likely to feel anxious—whether or not he have an anxiety disorder.

Relaxation therapy is also helpful.

Please close the query if you have no other questions.

Wishing you good health...

Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Dizziness and neck pain with rapid heart beat during sex. What's wrong? 28 minutes later
Question is why would he get this attack during sex? His pain lingers for quite a long time and not just 30 minutes or so. He had this pain last night and still now (11 hours later) the pain is there but not as intense as as when it happens. He is not on a healthy diet but still the question remains why does the pain linger as long as it does
Answered by Dr. Saurabh Gupta 6 hours later
Thanks for posting your query again.

It seems that he had suffered a muscle spasm duing sex. He need to provide rest to the neck. Avoid massaging the area. Doing a hot fomentation will be helpful. Avoid all overhead activities and do not use a pillow.
In case the pain is persistent even after taking a mild pain killer, then he might need stronger prescription medicines like muscle relaxants after consulting his doctor.

Hope this will help you.

Wishing him speedy recovery...

Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor