Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Discomfort in upper stomach. What can be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
hello. I am getting some discomfort I can't call it pain. in my upper stomach left side deels under cage area.especially early in the morning when I wake up. and it kinds goes away by noon. no other symptoms.
Posted Wed, 11 Sep 2013 in Abdominal Pain
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Diagnosis would need a clinical exam.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for your query.


Some common possibilities assuming you are absolutely otherwise healthy- gastritis, gastric ulcer, severe constipation, kidney stones and others. But, this is atop many in the list including origins from lower lungs, spleen, pancreas and intestine in short.

A clear diagnosis would need a detailed history, clinical exam, tests based on suspicions like blood tests, ultrasound etc. And the pain relief would be paramount by treating the cause. Analgesics or antispasmodics group of drugs would be prescribed depending on the likely diagnosis reached by your examining physician.

Since, you actually have discomfort - you may be having a minor problem going - but a review is nevertheless necessary. And such discomfort extending for hours in the morning would not have a characteristic diagnosis to arrive at for now in itself.

If you have already tried OTC medications like digestants and antacids - then it is time for a check up to get to the bottom of it and be treated appropriately.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.



Dr Sujeet, MBBS, MD.
Consultant Physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor