Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Difficulty with sleep. Hoarseness in voice, dry cough, hair loss and white spots on penis. High WBC count. Worry?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
Good morning,
Im 32 male, having difficulty with sleepiness during the day, particularly few hours after breakfast or lunch, falling asleep at around 5 pm and have difficulty in waking up too. finding myself inactive and lethargic throughout the day. Have a family history of diabetes and MI. Other symptoms include hoarseness in voice, dry cough, hair loss, and few white spots on penis too with fishy smell with slight pain during urination. Got few diagnostic tests done and results with blood pressure normal, WBC high(12.0), RBC 4.92, HB High(18.0), MCV high(100), MCH high(36.6), MCHC high(36.4), fasting glucose 87mg/dl, post prandial glucose low 61 mg/dl, HbA1c 5.4%, Cholesterol total 216 mg.dl, Triglycerides 126mg/dl, HDLC low 34 mg/dl. LDLC high 157mg/dl, creatinine slightly high 1.7 mg/dl, urine microalbumin/creatinine ratio less than 0.03 and thyroid ranges in normal. Poor nutrition, irregular food habits, smoking, alcoholism- occasional, had a candida infection treated earlier. Suggest the possible cause and treatment solution.
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 9 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
As per your reports and information provided you are most probably suffering from following problems
1.Dyslipidemia (abnormal lipid profile), which can be a cause of your inactivity lethargy and sleep disorder.
2.Polycythemia which could be due to smoking, alcoholism.
3. Possibility of a genitourinary infection causing painful foul smelling micturition.
4.Malnutrition & unhealthy lifestyle which may be the root cause of all these problems.
Though you have a family history of diabetes you do not have diabetes as of now as per reports.
The treatment for the above can be best done after a thorough evaluation by your physician.
Your doctor after complete clinical examination , further tests if needed like urine culture, renal profile , polysomnography for sleep disorder etc and based on these reports may advise you the following,
1.Hypolipidemic drugs like statins which lower the bad cholesterol and prevent the risk of MI.
2. Lifestyle modification including deaddiction program, exercise and weight management, personalised diet charts,etc.
3.Antibiotics, multivitamins and antioxidants to deal with infection, lethargy and general health improvement.
4. Stress management, sleep hygiene and behaviour therapy if needed
Meanwhile you have to understand that this is just the beginning and if you take action now on improving your health it will help you prevent many complications in the long term.
I understand your concern and appreciate your efforts to seek a solution.
It would be best for you to seek medical help and treatment by your physician as soon as feasible.
Hope that answers your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor