Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Difficulty in swallowing. Endoscopy showing grade B oesophahitis with mucosal break. Smoking and drinking. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2473 Questions
Question
My fathet
Posted Fri, 27 Sep 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Review

Detailed Answer:
This indicates that the endoscopist could see some inflammation. this may be due to acid, alcohol and possibly smoking. this is not serious but the biopsy results should be reviewed and discussed with you.

Dr G
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Difficulty in swallowing. Endoscopy showing grade B oesophahitis with mucosal break. Smoking and drinking. Should I be worried? 2 hours later
Would stopping alcohol completley help? My farher is a smoker for 40 yrs. has tried fo stop but cannot .can continuingto smoke make this worse?

What treatment are available for this?s
 
 
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Suggestions

Detailed Answer:
I think discontinuation of alcohol is a good idea. Alcohol might continually exacerbated symptoms. Smoking is also a problem and I would advise smoking cessation as well.

I think you need to wait for the biopsy results before deciding exactly what to do. The doctor might suggest medication to decrease the acid secretions in the stomach as well. This might help the symptoms.

Thanks again for sharing your healthcare concerns
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor