Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Did semen analysis test. What are the diagnosis?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1990
Answered : 232 Questions
Question
Sir,

I did my semen analysis and the report is as follows

QTY: 1 ML
Reaction : Alklaine
Lequification: 30 min
Viscosity: Normal
Color: white
Fructose: Positive
Count: 55
Aglutination: Absent
Motility Grading:
Grade 0(non motile): 30%
Grade 1(minimal activity): 10%
Grade 2(poor to fair): 10%
Grade 3(good): 20%
Grade 4 (full activity) 20%

Pus cells: 8-10/hpf
Red cells: Nil
Crystals: Absent


Pls guide if report is OK. If not then action reuired.
Posted Wed, 16 Oct 2013 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 8 hours later
the motility is less . it should be around 50% yours is 40%.semen is showing pus cells. you need to do semen culture and then take appropriate antibiotics. for motility you can take some antioxidant preparation with coenzyme Q and lycopene. you should repeat semen analysis after 6 weeks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Did semen analysis test. What are the diagnosis? 2 hours later
Thank you very much for your advice. Request you to kindly prescribe me the medicines along with the daily frequency so that I can start my treatment immediately.


Also I would like to know that as per the current report can i plan a family or do I need to wait. It has been 2 yrs since I have got married.


Thanks.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 7 hours later
yes you can plan now . I normally give Co Q 10 or UB 10 twice daily for 90 days
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Did semen analysis test. What are the diagnosis? 2 hours later
Co Q 10 shoul be how many MG. Is 30 mg OK

For lycopene which tablet is advised to be taken along with Co Q 10 and its dose.


Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 2 hours later
yes 30 mg should be fine you make tab co Q 10 and tab lycored both twice daily
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Did semen analysis test. What are the diagnosis? 10 hours later
got tablet surbex XT wich contains 5 mg of lycopene along with other vitamins also like B6,b12. Is it OK.

regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 2 days later
it's better to take large dose of lycopene as in lycored . yoga and meditation also improves status
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor