Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Did not had vaginal sex. Felt pre-cum with fingers and accidentally touched vagina. Chances of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
Question
I am 20 years old.I had some casual kiss and touch towards private parts with my girlfriend.As hard as i can remember i did not touch her vagina directly.But later on i felt pre-ejaculate or pre-cum on my fingers.Worried that i might have touched her accidentally on her vagina and that this might cause pregnancy i gave her an i-pill (contraceptive pill) within 8 hours.Doctor please note there was no sexual,intercourse,no ejaculation and i certainly did not insert my fingers into her vagina only maybe accidentally touched it.So what are the chance of pregnancy in this situation.what are the chancers of pregnancy? Please help doctor.I am worried.Thank you.
Posted Wed, 29 May 2013 in Getting Pregnant
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 3 hours later
Hello dear,

Thanks for the query. Without sexual intercourse/ ejaculation into female genitalia, pregnancy is impossible. Just by touching female genitalia after touching pre-ejaculate, theoretically if female genitals make contact with sperm pregnancy could occur. However, the risk of unwanted pregnancy under these circumstances is highly remote. So please be relaxed, and don't think about it. I will repeat chances of pregnancy is very remote.

Hope I answered your question, Kindly reply me if you have any further queries or any comments. I will be very happy to help you.

Sincerely,
Dr Arif
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Did not had vaginal sex. Felt pre-cum with fingers and accidentally touched vagina. Chances of pregnancy? 3 hours later
Thanks a lot Dr XXXXXXX Just one more thing...i have given contraceptive pill (ipill) within 8 hours so will this will also decrease chance of pregnancy.I am asking this same again cause i suffer from serious anxiety disorder.Please confirm your message again with the consequences of my situation.I just need to feel assured.Thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 41 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX
I pill is very effective if taken within 72 hrs, hence now the chances of pregnancy in your situation is quite impossible. So kindly request you not to get anxious. Now just wait for your girlfriends next period. Tell her also not to take stress as it might affect her menstrual cycle.

Hope I answered your question, Kindly reply me if you have any further queries or any comments. I will be very happy to help you.

Sincerely,
Dr Arif
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Did not had vaginal sex. Felt pre-cum with fingers and accidentally touched vagina. Chances of pregnancy? 6 hours later
no more questions DR XXXXXXX ...thanks alot.You have been helpfull.god bless
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 2 hours later
You are welcome XXXXXXX

hanks for choosing Healthcare magic. All the best. Do contact me if you have any queries related to female health problem or general health.

Sincerely,
Dr. Arif
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor