Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Did laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy, losing weight. Can the tummy blow up due to hookah?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 436 Questions
i did laproscopic sleeve gastroectomy almost 6 months ago , i lost almost 60 pounds now.
I used to smoke lots of hookah and drink a lot of coke .
I stopped drinking any kind of soda for good.
i got back to hookah after a month or so of the surgery ,but not as much as before you could say am a social smoker.
i feel that my stomach size is increasing vary fast and i can't stop my self from feeling guilty , that smoking the hookah has puffed up my stomach to what it used to be .
I don't know if am imagining this or what...i feel my belly fat is increasing again after a successful operation!!
the thing is i want to reach 132 pounds. am not gaining weight but am juggling between 150-155!!!
is it possible that my stomach is now bigger because of the hookah smoking, i feel that i am eating larger portions which is terrifying me i used to vomit a lot now it feels am back to the old me , i am afraid i will gain all the weight back.
My doc told me that i would eat normally after a long period so i must stick to a diet, but is 6 months that long of a period? please answer my questions frankly

if yes it is the hookah , what should i do, would stopping it will reduce the belly fat ? or i must exercise?
if it is normal after 6 months , what can you advice me ?
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Weight Loss
Answered by Dr. Radhika 6 hours later
Thanks for the query.

You have provided me with good information.

You recently had a Gastrectomy operation done 6 months back and you have also resumed smoking hookah again.
You might be feeling that you have not lost enough weight and also that your stomach is getting bigger. You will lose weight gradually. Presently you are around 150 pounds and you want to reach 132 pounds.

I do not think because of smoking Hookah, you are experiencing this bloating sensation. Stopping Hookah won't reduce belly fat. This might due to Dumping syndrome, which is commonly seen after Gastrectomy surgery. You are actually eating normally now, when he meant long period he meant 5 to 6 months.

Dumping syndrome occurs soon after eating causing symptoms like dizziness, faintness, sweating, tummy rumblings and abdominal bloating leading to an urgent bowel motion. This occurs due to food rapidly entering the bowel. You can prevent this by following certain measures:

1. Eating slowly and having small, frequent dry meals (take drinks 30-60 minutes
after food).
2. Avoiding sugary foods and drinks e.g. sugar, glucose, honey, syrups, XXXXXXX and marmalade, sugary desserts, fizzy drinks, sweets, chocolate, sweet biscuits and cakes.
3. Sitting or lying down after a meal for 15-30 minutes may also reduce the effects of early dumping syndrome (if lying down you may need to elevate your head upwards to avoid reflux).

Hookah will not cause you this symptoms but will certainly cause more XXXXXXX things like :
1. Lung cancer, oral cancer, Gastric and esophageal carcinoma
2. Heart disease
3. Reduced fertility, Low birth weight of the babies.
4. Hepatitis or herpes (caused due to the sharing of hookah among smokers)
One hookah session of a mere few hours can deliver as much smoke into your lungs as 100 cigarettes.

This surgery alone is not a solution to losing weight. Vertical sleeve gastrectomy is not a "quick fix" for obesity. It will greatly change your lifestyle. You must diet and exercise after this surgery. It can train you to eat less, but you still have to do much of the work. To lose weight and avoid complications from the procedure, you will need to follow the exercise and eating guidelines that your doctor and dietitian gave you.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor