Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Diarrhea after spine operation, prescribed imosec & ornos. Are they safe & what is the purpose?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
Question
What is the purpose of imosec tablet....my dad had a spine oepration..after which he had diarrohea for 4 days...doctor has given him imosec and ornos? Is it safe...what is the exact purpose of these 2 tablets
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Digestion and Bowels
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 39 minutes later
Hi,XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

Imosec tablets is an anti motility drugs. That is used to control frequency of diarrhoea.

Ornos is a drug which contains antibiotic for controlling infections.

Your doctor must have think that he is having some infection in his G.I.tract that is the reason why antibiotic is given.

Please continue as advised and complete course. They are safe.

Along with this please give him plenty of fluids orally and light diet.
I hope this helps.

Do write again if you have something more to ask.

In case you do not have further query, please accept the answer.

Wishing him speedy recovery and good health.


Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diarrhea after spine operation, prescribed imosec & ornos. Are they safe & what is the purpose? 15 hours later
Thanks Doctor, the information helps.
However I would also like to know, that after his spine operation where doctors decompressed the region between L2-L4 and removed a disc between L4-L5, he has seem to have no control on Urinary Bladder and for motion he is wearing a diapper as there was loss of control seen there also.
I would like to know what are the % chances of recovery from his these problems.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 1 hour later
Hi,

Good to hear from you again.

What I understand is that the control was there before and now after surgery he has lost it.

In that case, you please discuss with your doctor about post op MRI Myelography, which can tell us status of nerve root at that level.

Depending upon the status of nerve root this can be precisely predicted. In most of the case the results in such cases are not very encouraging.

Please keep regular follow up with the doctor and discuss the further treatment options with him.

Wishing him speedy recovery and good health.

Regards,

Dr.Pragnesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor