Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Diagonesd with a bilatera varicocele showing reflux on valsalva. What should I do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 525 Questions
Question
Hi ,i have been diagonesd with a bilatera varicocele showing reflux on valsalva ith dilated vains measuring 2.1 mm on right and 2.2 mm on left ... Can i still exercise in the gym and do weight training ?

Regards
XXXXXXX
Posted Fri, 30 Nov 2012 in Men's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 20 hours later
Hi, It is extremely unlikely that your varicocele is significant considering the sizes you have mentioned. Almost always, varicoceles cause trouble only if they have grown to a large size where they have interfered with sperm production. Small varicoceles such as the ones you seem to have usually are present in about 8-10% of the population and do not adversely affect them.
Thus, your weight training and gym schedule can probably go ahead as usual. One precaution you can take is to avoid wearing very tight gym shorts which might increase the local temperature in scrotum and induce mild to moderate discomfort.
Hope I have been able to help you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagonesd with a bilatera varicocele showing reflux on valsalva. What should I do? 3 hours later
Hi Sir,

Thank you for replying ...
1)The doc who diagnosed me asked me to wear a tight underwear ( 1 size shorter than i wear usually) and to wear a supporter while working out ..is that ok?
2)I also experience mild ache in my waist area..is that because of varicocele?
3) Also does applying caster oil helps in case of varicocele and are there any chances that the size of varicocele increase.

4)what precaution can i take so that it does not increase.

I would be gratefull if you can answer these queries..

Regards
XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 14 hours later
Hi,
As a matter of fact we advice patients to avoid wearing tight fitting underwear. We recommend the patients to wear the kind of boxer shorts which would elevate the testes while not compressing them. This will prevent local heat building up, and hopefully the varicocoeles will not grow larger.
I doubt if the ache in waist is due to varicocoele. Also, application of any oil locally will not matter to the XXXXXXX varicocoele. You can apply it if you think it provides you benefit.
There are no specific precautions for you to take. If you are already married, and have children, you can generally observe these varicocoeles. On the other hand, if you are planning to become a parent, you periodically get a semen analysis done. As I said earlier, the very small veins that are dilated in your case as per the scan report are very unlikely to cause problems by themselves.
Hope this has answered all your concerns.
Regards.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagonesd with a bilatera varicocele showing reflux on valsalva. What should I do? 25 hours later
Hi Sir,

1) the doc has adviced to wear v shaped underwear to keep the testis elevated .is that ok .

2) also , i had told the doc dat i experience an ache in my left side lower waist and back , behind the Waist bone or the hip bone. so he adviced ultrasonography of abdomen ..in which everything was normal ....but the impression printed at the end as ...NO UROLITHIASIS OR OBSTRUCTIVE UROPATHY ...ULTRASONOGRAPHY OF SCROTUM AND COLOR DOPPLER STUDY ----IMPRESSION-
1) BILATERAL NORMAL TESTICULAR MORPHOLOGY
2) BILATERAL VARICOCELE.

I WOULD ALSO LIKE TO BRING TO YOUR NOTICE THAT LAST YEAR I HAD UNDERGONE AN ULTRASOUND AND THE IMPRESSION GIVEN WAS MINIMAL HYDROCELE IN THE LEFT TESTICLES. AND I WAS GIVEN MEDS FOR 2 WEEKS.

3) THIS TIME THE IMPRESSION IS NO HYDROCELE BUT BILATERAL VARICOCELE?

THE CONSULTING DOC IS FROM MANIPAL HOSPITAL IN BANGALORE AND ALL THE TEST HAVE BEEN DONE IN MANIPAL HOSPITAL .

4)WHAT SHOULD I DO ABT THE ACHE IN MY LOWER WAIST AND BACK ???
 
 
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 20 hours later
Hi,
The V shaped underwear should be OK for your purpose.
The scan reports have varied, the reason probably being that neither the varicocoele or the hydrocoele are big enough to be clinically relevant. If there was a large varicocoele or a large hydrocoele, both the scans would have picked up both of them.
For the ache, you can try mild analgesics which do not upset your stomach. If the ache is severe, consult an orthopaedic doctor.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagonesd with a bilatera varicocele showing reflux on valsalva. What should I do? 6 days later
Thank you for your reply sir ... few more queries --

1) I have started exercising and there is very mild pain in my scrotum & waist area....will it be fine ???

2) Does varicocele affect penis erection ? I am not having good erection for the last 3-4 months . Even in the mornings there is no erection ...few months back I used to have a good erection .

3) what should i do to get a good erection as Im getting married in 3 months ...any medications or Exercises to increase blood flow ???

I would be glad if you could answer my queries..

Regards
 
 
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 32 minutes later
Hi again,
If there is pain in the scrotum and waist area after exercise, it could be due to a disc issue. If you have no tingling or numbness of lower limbs, all you might have to do is strengthen your back muscles, take rest, and judiciously use painkillers. I doubt if the varicocoele is causing this pain.
Varicocoeles very rarely affect erection, and that too only when large varicocoeles have damaged testes to an extent that the testes have reduced production of testosterone, which is the male hormone. The kind of small varicocoeles you have are unlikely to affect erections.
If you have erection issues, and you are not satisfied with even the early morning erections, you can try and get your Serum (Total) Testosterone tested at around 8AM in the morning. If it is normal, which is highly likely, then you should be generally alright with medications before your marriage. There are no specific exercises to increase blood flow to penis.
Hope this has answered all your queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagonesd with a bilatera varicocele showing reflux on valsalva. What should I do? 47 hours later
Thank you for your revert ..

1) should i met an orthopedic to discuss this issue as i dnt have any numbness or tingling in legs but i do feel tingling in my left testis ?

2) if my serum testosterone is ok ..what kind of medicine should i take and if i need to consult an doctor ...whom should i consult ..urologist or some one else ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 1 hour later
Hi,
Yes, you can consult an orthopaedic surgeon or a neurosurgeon if there is a suspicion of disc problem.
If the serum testosterone level comes to be lower than normal, you can approach a urologist o an endocrinologist. You might need testosterone supplementation.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor