Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with typhoid and received typhoid vaccination. Should I get widal test done for child?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 1444 Questions
I have been diagnosed with Typhoid and my 3 year kid is in contact with me. He has been given typhoid vaccantation. Do i need to get widal test done for my kid as well.
Posted Fri, 1 Mar 2013 in Infections
Answered by Dr. Synthyia Bhagat 25 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

I appreciate your concern.

Relax... Since your child has received typhoid vaccination, there is nothing to worry.

Typhoid spreads through oro-fecal route; so I suggest you to
- maintain good hygiene.
- frequent hand washing to be done.
- drink boil water.
- wash vegetables and fruit with plenty of water.

Since he is already on medication,complete the course as advised.

Typhoid vaccination should be repeated after every 3 years.

Hope I have answered your query. If you have any other question I would be glad to help.

Wishing you and your family good health.

God bless!!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor