Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with spine TB. Taking medication. Safe to plan for a baby?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
My husband is diagnosed with spine TB. He is on medication from last 45 days. He is talking AKT 4. The medication should continue for more than 1 year. Is it safe to plan for a baby now. If not now how many days we should wait.
Posted Sun, 16 Jun 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 25 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX if your husband is taking akt 4 at present, there isnt any harm in planning a pregnancy. its not knowm to have any effect on sperm count. But i wou'd advise that you wait at least six months of treament so that the quality of sperms is not compromised. Long term use of the drugs can sometimes lower the quality. But since spinal tb is not contagious, after treatment is started ,the initial phase of the treatment, works best amd fastest to control the infection. Eventually with continued treatment, the rest of the infection is cleared. Hence i would suggest, that, allow the treatment to go halfway so that the infection gets under control, then get pregant. Meanwhile you can prepare yourself and start folic acid. Along with detoxicating your body and leading a healthy life so that you produce good quality ovum.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor