Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with sinus bradycardia. Can I fly with this problem?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 584 Questions
Hi Doctor,I have just been diagnosed with sinus bradycardia,can I fly with this problem?
Posted Thu, 31 May 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 18 minutes later

Thank you for posting your query.

Sinus bradycardia of mild degrees does not cause any problem while flying.

If your heart rate is above 50 beats per minute, you need not worry and you can fly.

You need to consult your cardiologist urgently if your heart rate is anything below 50 beats per minute.

It is not advisable to fly in such circumstances.

Hope this answers your query effectively.

Please feel free to write back if you have additional concerns.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor