Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with prurigo nodularis. Having one nodule on back of hands. Chances of spreading?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3393 Questions
i have been diagnosed with prurigo nodularis....i am 48 and have only one nodule on the back of my hand for 10 years....what are the chances of it spreading...thx XXXXXXX
Posted Mon, 23 Jul 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 4 hours later

Thanks for your query.

Prurigo Nodularis is a skin condition related to underlying immunological of non specific systemic inflammation but the trigger for the lesions to appear is constant scratching.

Repetitive scratching, picking, or rubbing of the nodules may result in permanent changes to the skin, including nodular lichenification, hyperkeratosis, hyperpigmentation, and skin thickening.This is how the lesions are formed.

Hence , do take measures such as antihistaminics to reduce the the itching you have and this will help you get rid of the lesions slowly.Also do get examined to rule out any underlying condition which is causing the above.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor