Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with polycystic ovary syndrome. Took aldactone and tarana. Shifted to ayurveda treatment. Suggestions?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
I am 27 year old and have been diagnosed with PCOD 3 years back. I was on medicine named ALDACTONE and TARANA(contraceptive) for almost 2.5 years. During the course of medication my periods became regular and all my acne got vanished. This year in the month of March I stopped the treatment as suggested by my doctor but 1 month after stopping the medicine the acne reappeared and my periods got irregular. I am quite depress with this problem. Its affecting so many areas of my life. I am married and not planning to have kids for next 3-4 years. after seeing no result from allopathic treatment I have shifted to Ayurveda but not sure that will it cure PCOD permanently or not. I have read so many times that just by shedding 2-5 Kgs. of weight can help in PCOD. I have tried hard and reduced my weight from 64 Kgs. to 58 Kgs. in last 3 months but still acne are not going and periods are not regular. I just want to no if this problem can be cured or not. If yes then how? I am too afraid to change the treatment to allopathic as it seems to that the contraceptives have resulted into weight loss resistance and breast enlargement. atleast now I am able to loose some weight but not sure about the PCOD treatment. Please guide.
Posted Sun, 15 Sep 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. S Patra 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
PCOD is Curable In Very Few Percentage.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for writing to us. I am trying to give you a methodical approach to prevent PCOD symptoms and regularize period.

First thing, PCOD (Poly Cystic Ovarian Disease) is a most common endocrine disorder and associated with hormonal imbalance & impairment of ovulation which leads to irregular period and infertility to some extent. Here, hypothalamus- pituitary-ovarian (HPO) axis is mostly disturbed. It is mostly a preventable condition & very few are cured.

Here, you need a complete re-evaluation to know the status of ovarian cyst and other body hormone level to modify treatment protocol. You have to do some investigations like pelvic ultrasound scan, progesterone and thyroid hormone assay, blood sugar, prolactin & androgen level, LH/ FSH ratio etc. These are much needed to decide further course of treatment.

TREATMENT PROTOCOL: Medical treatment with oral contraceptive pill or progesterone supplement and other supportive drugs are quite effective to regularize cycle and eliminate PCOD symptoms.

However, we prefer surgical treatment for removing ovarian cysts to avoid side effects of pills (long term user) or in resistant medical therapy.

Laparoscopic ovarian drilling is the procedure of choice for PCOD. It can help to trigger ovulation naturally. Recurrence rate is quite less in 5-10 years period.

Some supportive medical treatment may be needed according to test reports and other associated causes. Kindly, consult with your gynecologist regarding this for proper guidance.

Here, I have mentioned a most effective guideline to control PCOD symptoms. You would continue this throughout the life to maintain a healthy life style.

1) Weight reduction or control of body weight by regular physical exercise- It has key role to correct hormonal imbalance.

2) Take healthy diet with vitamin and iron supplements along with above said medications. Complete avoidance of fatty/ junk/ spicy foods. Keep bowel habit regular.

3) Try to avoid stress/ depression by regular yoga/ meditation/ breathing exercise. Take sound sleep, drink more water & eat green vegetables etc.

In addition, you need to take anti-androgen drug (like spironolactone etc ) to eliminate acne problem with lowering androgen level. Clean your face 2-3 times daily with soap free face wash and apply clindamycin or benzoyl peroxide gel at bed time.

Hope, above information is helpful to you. Let me know, if you need any clarification.

Wish your good health and take care yourself.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor