Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with molluscum contagiosum. Applied liquid nitrogen on genital sores. Are these contagious?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 2016 Questions
I have been diagnosed with molluscum contagiosum by a dermatologist. Most of the sores are in my genital region. Yesterday they were all frozen with liquid nitrogen except one that he missed. Should I go back and have the one that he missed frozen? Are the frozen sores now not contagious? Should I cover the frozen sores with band aids so they don't spread? Is there anything over the counter that I can apply? Sorry for all the questions, I did not get muich time with my doctor. Thank you
Posted Wed, 20 Mar 2013 in Skin Rash
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 38 minutes later
Thanks for writing to us.
1) any missed molluscum lesion should be treated hence you might need to visit your dermatologist to get cryotherapy with liquid nitrogen of left over lesion done
2) usually with one session of cryo, molluscum lesions heal and hence will become non contagious. However you will have to wait for few days so that the lesions heal.
3) you should not cover the lesions with band aid
4)do not over treat the lesions. Do not apply any OTC medicine

Hope that helps. Should there be any other query, feel free to write back.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed with molluscum contagiosum. Applied liquid nitrogen on genital sores. Are these contagious? 10 minutes later
Thank you. Why should I not cover the legions with a band aid? They hit right at the waistline of my underwear and I am afraid that they are spreading on it. I also have exczema on my hand should this be treated and persistent dandruff, should this be treated at the same time? My sores are currently in the genital region, I am in what I believe is a monogamous relationship, but does this mean its likely my partner acquired mcv-2 from someone else and gave it to me? Thank you for your help.
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 14 hours later
Thanks for writing back.
After cryo, we usually do not advise bandaging the area but if the area rubs against clothes or is prone to friction then you may bandage it
To treat eczema of hands, use a good moisturising cream preferably containing lactic acid and urea along with twice daily application of a steroid cream over affected area( mometasone cream).
To treat dandruff, use a ketoconazole based shampoo every alternate day till dandruff is gone and then use the shampoo once in a week to maintain effect.
Molluscum in adults concentrated in genital area is treated as sexually transmitted infection and hence there is a possibility that you may have acquired it from your partner provided she had those lesions. Molluscum elsewhere on body is not sexually transmitted.

Hope that answers all your queries.
Take care.

PS should there be no other query, we may close the discussion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed with molluscum contagiosum. Applied liquid nitrogen on genital sores. Are these contagious? 9 hours later
Are there any prescription drugs or creams you would suggest to treat molluscum? Is freezing the lesions in the genital area best or would you suggest curettage? Currently I have 6 frozen sores are they contagious? Are they likely to spread to the rest of my body? Thank you for the help. I really appreciate it.
Answered by Dr. Kalpana Pathak 26 minutes later
Molluscum is best treated by removal of lesions either by curettage, cautery or cryotherapy. As most of the lesions have been treated by cryo, I would advise you to wait for resolution of lesions. Do not over treat the lesions by applying any OTC medicine as it might cause irritation in lesions as well as surrounding area.

I prefer curettage of lesions but that's a personal choice cryo works equally well. Do not worry much, lesions will eventually resolve with cryo.
Frozen sores are not contagious and they would not spread to the rest of your body

Hope that helps.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor