Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with malignant hypertension. Kidney biopsy done. Taking Cudo forte, ketoalfa diovan codiovan. How serious is the condition?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Hi. My brother has creatinine of 2.87. It was about 3.5 a couple of months ago when he was hospitalised due to maligant hypertension. At that time his BP was 220 by 110. His heart LVEF was 20% at that time.. He had a kidney biopsy which showed that 3 golumeri out of 30 were damaged. He has hypertension but in now under control at about 135 by 90. He is currenly taking Cudo forte, ketoalfa diovan codiovan and some other BP medicines. How serious is his condition In terms of longetivity n quality of life. Can his kidney and heart LVEF improve? He looks hale n hearty with medicines.
Kind regards
Posted Tue, 23 Apr 2013 in Kidney Conditions
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 2 hours later
Welcome to the forum.
Regarding the kidney, he has chronic kidney disease and needs regular followup with a NEPHROLOGIST.
For the heart, regular check up with the cardiologist is a must.
In addition, regular exercise, salt restriction, water restriction, regular intake of medicines, restriction of fruit juices to prevent rise in potassium levels should help.
Prediction of life expectancy is difficult as has 2 major problems.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Diagnosed with malignant hypertension. Kidney biopsy done. Taking Cudo forte, ketoalfa diovan codiovan. How serious is the condition? 53 minutes later
Thank you Dr. He is under the care of a Nephrologist. He is on low protein veg diet. His nephrologist has asked him to consume more water about 3 litres a day as dehydration could result in his creatinine going up. He is doing well at the moment. His last creatinine level was 2.87. At time of discharge from hospital sometime in Nov it was 7.10. On his heart condition his LVEF was 20%. Can this heart condition be improved or is it a permanent damage? . His nephro is mentions that he is progressing well and will have to maintain diet and medicines.
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 14 hours later
Welcome back.
For kidneys, i think he is doing well under care of the nephrologist.
Heart EF usually does not improve unless it was a rough assessment.
But effort tolerance should improve with exercise.
Followup with your cardiologist is a must.
Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor