Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with male genital yeast. What treatment and cure should be done?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 1415 Questions
Sir, I am 58 years old and in generally good health. Approximately 15 years ago I was diagnosed with male genital yeast. I went through 7 doctors until an old gentleman dermatologist took one look and made the diagnosis. It was a very scary time. I have alway assumed he was correct as his treatment methods did help the condition but it has never gone away. Are you aware of any new(er) treatments that wiil alleviate this yeast condition and recently I have noticed the skin on the scrotum and shaft of my penis becoming longer and "sagging" to the point that the skin sometimes covers the head of my penis. I know certain conditions such as cold weather etc can make the penis shrink but there is actually (much) more skin on my scrotum and penis. Is this an aging process or an additional complication from long term yeast or something more serious? Thank you for your time
Posted Wed, 19 Dec 2012 in Men's Health
Answered by Dr. G.Srinivasan 2 hours later
Welcome to XXXXXXX and thanks for your query.
A. Yeast infection needs treatment only when it is Present. Otherwise preventive methods are enough which are
1. Hygiene- clean the penis at showers with regular soap and water after retracting the foreskin.
2. Looking at factors that can suppress resistance like diabetes and long term corticosteroid Intake.

B. Skin length- The penis and scrotum are organs that can expand and shrink depending on temperature changes and sexual stimulation. It may just be normal. Ageing is not known to cause such changes. It is unlikely to be anything serious.
If worried, a consultation with a urologist is worthwhile.
Wishing you good XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor