Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with lymphadenopathy. Will taking too much thiamin would cause this condition?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 589 Questions
Recently I wrote you regarding my son who was diagnosed with lymphadenopathy. He has asked me to write you to ask if taking too much thiamin would cause this condition. Currently he is taking 200 mg per day.
Posted Tue, 8 Oct 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Guru 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
No, it is not a common side effect of it

Detailed Answer:

Thank you for consulting HealthcareMagic!

No, thiamine is not a common side effect of it. As I explained in my previous answer to you that in some cases, cause of lymphadenopathy in the neck region is unexplained. In such patients, the doctors would usually observe for 2 to 3 weeks and if does not, they do evaluate for some other issues.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor