Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Diagnosed with low iron and prescribed with levrita. Should I go for blood test again?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I have been diagnosed as having low iron but all tests so far, colonoscopy, upper GI, MRI reveal nothing that would cause low iron levels according to my doctor. They hhave prescribed levrita iron labs and what to check blood for iron level in 3 months. Am I on the right path?
Posted Sun, 20 Oct 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
iron XXXXXXX foods

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.
As all your tests are normal, no need to worry.
You can continue the iron tablets prescribed to you.
Along with that take iron XXXXXXX foods like : lentils, spinach, beans, apricot, pumpkin etc.
Possibly by these things your blood hemoglobin levels will increase.
You can get reevaluated after 3 months as told by your doctor.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor